News Blog NG

For 24/7 informative news, reporting, and current affairs blog

30% Discount Sales of Medici Terrace By Sujimoto Fully Furnished Luxury 4-Bedroom

Advert

Sunday, August 23, 2015

English Premier League – Complete Week 3 Results, Table, Goals & Highlights

Right now, Manchester City look unstoppable with a 2-0 win against Everton, Manchester United look boring after a 0-0 draw against Newcastle while Chelsea finally win a match as Pedro scores his debut goal despite losing John Terry to a red card, taking the three points on their wild visit to West Brom. See full table and results after the cut

Manchester United 0  Newcastle 0: Another dull match for Manchester United who do wonderfully in terms of clean sheets, but very little in terms of football and scoring.
Crystal Palace 2  Aston Villa 1A frantic finish to a poor match for the first 70 minutes. Scott Dann gave Palace the lead, an own goal by Papa Souare put Villa back in the match and the winner came from Bakary Sako, giving Palace an excellent start to the season
Leicester 1  Tottenham 1Tottenham keep dropping leads, this time after taking a one goal lead through Della Alli, lasting only 90 seconds before Ryad Mahrez scored for the third week in a row.
Norwich 1  Stoke 1Mame Diouf gave Stoke the lead in the 11th minute, Russell Martin equalized 17 minutes later.
Sunderland 1  Swansea 1Bafetimbi Gomis scored again to give Swansea the lead just before half time, Jermaine Defoe scored to give Sunderland a rare point in the second half.
West Ham 3  Bournemouth 4A wild match, showing how fun Bournemouth can be while how bad things are for West Ham. Callum Wilson scored a hat trick for the visitors and Marc Pugh scored as well. Mark Noble, Cheikhou Kouyaté and Modibo Maíga got on the scoresheet for West ham.
West Brom 2  Chelsea 3: West Brom couldn’t take the lead after missing a penalty kick, resulting in a Chelsea goal on the other side by Pedro on his debut. Diego Costa made it 2-0 10 minutes later but James Morrison put the Baggies back in the match before half time. John Terry getting sent off for stopping Salomon Rondon on his way to the goal made things a bit more interesting, but Cesar Azpilicueta took advantage of another defensive mistake by West Brom. Morrison scored again, but could only make the match interesting, not tied.
Everton 0  Manchester City 2: Everton were probably the slightly more dangerous team, but Manchester City keep on with their blistering form, making it eight goals scored and none conceded after strikes from Aleksandar Kolarov and Samir Nasri.
Watford 0  Southampton 0: After losing by three goals at home last week, a 0-0 draw isn’t too bad of a result for Ronald Koeman.
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Manchester City330080+89
2Leicester City321074+37
3Manchester United321020+27
4Crystal Palace320164+26
5Liverpool220020+26
6Swansea City312053+25
7Everton311154+14
8Norwich City31115504
9Chelsea311157−24
10West Ham United31026603
11Watford30302203
12AFC Bournemouth310245−13
13Aston Villa310223−13
14Arsenal210123−13
15Stoke City302134−12
16Tottenham Hotspur302134−12
17Newcastle United302124−22
18Southampton302125−32
19Sunderland301248−41
20West Bromwich Albion301226−41

Still to come

Arsenal vs Liverpool

No comments:

Post a Comment

Share Your Views and Comment on This Post, Thanks.

Featured Post

WORLD CUP PROMO: Get a 15% Discount with a Spread Balance of 36 months in any of our Solar Power Package.

Capture all Your World Cup Moments with 24 hrs Power! Catch the Excitement in the air! Capture those thrilling World Cup moments in Ru...